Privacy Policy

iTrain (M) Sdn Bhd Privacy Policy

iTrain (M) Sdn Bhd (“iTrain”, “us”, “we”, “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes generally how we process your personal information and safeguard your privacy. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

In the course of its business iTrain may collect information from courses participants (also known as students or learners) as well as potential students, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. We may also record various communications that learners or potential students have with us.

iTrain is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which establishes minimum standards for businesses in relation to the collection, handling, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of ‘personal information’ about individuals.

iTrain will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the training centre, and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us. The personal information supplied by individuals to iTrain will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, program administration, academic information, and to maintain proper academic records. If an individual chooses not to give iTrain certain information, then we may be unable to enrol the individual in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

  1. Consent for processing of personal information

iTrain and its authorized agents will request that you provide data and information about yourself when you:

  1. Engage us for any of our services;
  2. Communicate or interact with us;
  3. Transact with us;
  4. Browse or use our website;
  5. Inquire more about our courses or programmes through any online or offline promotional material;
  6. Visit or contact our office.

By providing us your Personal Data for any of the functions above, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by us or on our behalf. The term “processing” means (but is not limited in meaning to) collecting, recording, holding, storing and using, as prescribed in the Act.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

2.1. Personal information about applicants or learners studying with iTrain may be shared with partner industrial or training establishments and relevant State Governments (in the case of funded training or licensing purposes) and other such designated authorities. This information includes personal and contact details, program enrolment details and changes, and any other information that the applicant or learner is required to disclose.

2.2. Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

2.3. iTrain shall not disclose Personal Information to an external company or third party.

Personal information shall not be sold to anyone and shall not be used for promotions independent of iTrain. iTrain will not, under any circumstance, disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  1. the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  2. iTrain believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  3. the disclosure is required or authorised by the law.
  1. Security of Personal Information

3.1. iTrain will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up to date and complete.

3.2. iTrain will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected by us from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

  1. Right to Access and Correct Records

4.1. Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that iTrain holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing and individuals will be required to provide certain documents to prove their identity. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that iTrain holds about them; however we may charge a fee to make a copy.

4.2. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

4.3. Written requests for access to or to obtain a copy of personal information held by iTrain should be emailed to: info@itrain.com.my

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

5.1. We reserve the right to amend this PDP Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Notice on our website regularly to stay updated.

  1. Personal Data Protection Act 2010

6.1. Visit the following URL to find out more about the Personal Data Protection Act 2010:

http://www.pdp.gov.my/images/LAWS_OF_MALAYSIA_PDPA.pdf

This Privacy Policy was last updated in [April 2018]